Kavathemahankal Religion Population Census 2011
Kavathemahankal has 1,52,327 people in Census 2011 religion records. Hindu is the largest community with 1,44,456 people (94.83%), followed by Muslim with 5,750 people (3.77%).
Official Census 2011 records for Kavathemahankal subdistrict in Sangli district (Maharashtra) list a total enumerated population of 1,52,327. The demographic profile reveals that Hindu represents the majority community with 1,44,456 residents, accounting for 94.83% of the subdistrict. The Muslim community forms the second-largest group with 5,750 individuals (3.77%), representing a lead difference of 91.06 percentage points. Non-majority religious communities collectively comprise 7,871 persons, or 5.17% of Kavathemahankal's total population.
Census 2011 Religion Breakdown for Kavathemahankal
According to official Census data, the religious composition of Kavathemahankal across 8 recorded communities is structured as follows:
- Hindu: 1,44,456 individuals (94.83% share).
- Muslim: 5,750 individuals (3.77% share).
- Buddhist: 923 individuals (0.61% share).
- Jain: 860 individuals (0.56% share).
- NotStated: 187 individuals (0.12% share).
- Christian: 112 individuals (0.07% share).
- Sikh: 26 individuals (0.02% share).
- Other: 13 individuals (0.01% share).
Detailed Religion Demographics for Kavathemahankal
| Religion | Population | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Hindu | 1,44,456 | 94.83% |
| Muslim | 5,750 | 3.77% |
| Buddhist | 923 | 0.61% |
| Jain | 860 | 0.56% |
| NotStated | 187 | 0.12% |
| Christian | 112 | 0.07% |
| Sikh | 26 | 0.02% |
| Other | 13 | 0.01% |
Other Subdistricts in Sangli
Key Facts
- Hindu: 1,44,456 (94.83%)
- Muslim: 5,750 (3.77%)
- Buddhist: 923 (0.61%)
- Jain: 860 (0.56%)
- NotStated: 187 (0.12%)
- Christian: 112 (0.07%)