Hauz Khas Religion Population Census 2011

Hauz Khas has 12,31,293 people in Census 2011 religion records. Hindu is the largest community with 10,22,037 people (83.01%), followed by Muslim with 1,52,348 people (12.37%).

Official Census 2011 records for Hauz Khas subdistrict in South Delhi district (Delhi) list a total enumerated population of 12,31,293. The demographic profile reveals that Hindu represents the majority community with 10,22,037 residents, accounting for 83.01% of the subdistrict. The Muslim community forms the second-largest group with 1,52,348 individuals (12.37%), representing a lead difference of 70.64 percentage points. Non-majority religious communities collectively comprise 2,09,256 persons, or 16.99% of Hauz Khas's total population.

Census 2011 Religion Breakdown for Hauz Khas

According to official Census data, the religious composition of Hauz Khas across 8 recorded communities is structured as follows:

Detailed Religion Demographics for Hauz Khas

ReligionPopulationPercentage
Hindu10,22,03783.01%
Muslim1,52,34812.37%
Sikh25,3162.06%
Christian21,9091.78%
Jain5,4480.44%
NotStated2,0830.17%
Buddhist1,8510.15%
Other3010.02%

Other Subdistricts in South Delhi

Key Facts

  • Hindu: 10,22,037 (83.01%)
  • Muslim: 1,52,348 (12.37%)
  • Sikh: 25,316 (2.06%)
  • Christian: 21,909 (1.78%)
  • Jain: 5,448 (0.44%)
  • NotStated: 2,083 (0.17%)